Awakening
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

August Female Fight Fixtures and Results 2014

by Rew MitchellPosted on 2

Fixtures & Results

August
Female Fight Fixtures and Results

The most comprehensive list of female fights scheduled for August 2014 in the world.
180 fights / 26 countries
<< Prev Month Next Month >>

Including Boxing, MMA, Muay Thai and Submission Grappling. Updated daily, we're sure there are more happening around world, and we will eagerly add them as we come across them! Feel free to contact us if you have info on any other fights, or if you feel we have made an error.

Awakening-Patreon-long

Aug 1 (Fri)
Flag Boxing C.M. Gutierrez Gaite (ARG) vs Anahi Yolanda Salles (ARG) Cordoba, ARG wGutierrez Gaite / UD
Super bantamweight, 8x2. C.M. Gutierrez Gaite defeats Anahi Yolanda Salles via Unanimous Decision
Flag Boxing Tania Enriquez (MEX) vs Ana Perez (MEX) Palenque del Parque Morelos, Tijuana, MEX wEnriquez / KO R1
Light flyweight, 4x2. Tania Enriquez defeats Ana Perez via KO at 01:59 of R1
Flag Boxing Noemi Bosques (USA) vs Yolaine Lin De Lauf (BEL) A La Carte Event Pavilion, Tampa, FL, USA wBosquez / TKO R3
Noemi Bosques defeats Yolaine Lin De Lauf via TKO at 01:23 of R3
Flag MMA (Amateur) Aspen Ladd (USA) vs Roma Pawelek (USA) Tuff-n-uff, Las Vegas, NV, USA wLadd / Guillotine R1
Aspen Ladd defeats Roma Pawelek via Guillotine Choke at 02:45 of R1
Flag MMA (Amateur) Danielle Alfapada (USA) vs Chloe Woodie (USA) Tuff-n-uff, Las Vegas, NV, USA wAlfapada / SD
Featherweight (145lbs), Danielle Alfapada defeats Chloe Woodie via Split Decision
Flag MMA (Amateur) Kristen Maaranen (USA) vs Kalecia Weisbarth (USA) Tuff-n-uff, Las Vegas, NV, USA wMaaranen / SD
Flyweight (125lbs), Kristen Maaranen defeats Kalecia Weisbarth via Split Decision
Aug 2 (Sat)
Flag Boxing Naoko Shibata (JPN)† vs Ana Arrazola (MEX) Adachi Ward Sogo Sports Center, Tokyo, JPN wShibata† / TKO R9
Naoko Shibata successfully defends her IBF Light Flyweight Title against Ana Arrazola via TKO at 01:49 of R9
Flag Boxing Momo Koseki (JPN)† vs Denise Castle (GBR) Adachi Ward Sogo Sports Center, Tokyo, JPN wKoseki† / TKO R8
Momo Koseki successfully defends her WBC Atomweight Title against Denise Castle via TKO at 00:29 of R8
Flag Boxing Zuliana Mendoza (PAN) vs Veronica Taylor (PAN) Gimnasio Municipal, Puerto Armuelles, PAN wMendoza / TKO R3
Flyweight, 4x2. Zuliana Mendoza defeats Veronia Taylor via TKO at 0:47 of R3
Flag Boxing Nataly Delgado (PAN) vs Kelly Patino (PAN) Gimnasio Municipal, Puerto Armuelles, PAN wDelgado / TKO R1
Nataly Delgado defeats Kelly Patino via TKO at 01:48 of R1
Flag Boxing Jojahiny Ortega (PAN) vs Yaditza Perez (PAN) Gimnasio Municipal, Puerto Armuelles, PAN wPerez / TKO R2
Yaditza Perez defeats vs Jojahiny Ortega via TKO at 0:52 of R1
Flag Boxing Nancy Gonzalez (MEX) vs Maria Padron (MEX) Arena San Juan Pantitlán, Ciudad Neza, MEX wGonzalez / UD
Nancy Gonzalez defeats Maria Padron via Unanimous Decision
Flag Boxing Marianne Marston (GBR) vs TBA York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, UK w Bout Cancelled
Malta MBC International Super Bantamweight Title (vacant)
Flag Boxing Juliette Winter (GBR) vs TBA York Hall, Bethnal Green, London, UK w Bout Cancelled
Flyweight, 6x2
Flag Boxing Sonya Lamonakis (USA) vs Carlette Ewell (USA) LB Scott Sports Aud., Philipsburg, Sint Maarten w Bout Cancelled
IBO Heavyweight Title (vacant)
Flag MMA Renata Baldan (BRA) vs. Aline Sattelmayer (BRA) MMA Super Heroes, BRA wSattelmayer / RNC R3
Strawweight (115lbs). Aline Sattelmayer defeats Renata Baldan via Rear-Naked Choke at 02:40 of R3
Flag MMA Luciana Treze (BRA) vs. Ariane Fajoli (BRA) MMA Super Heroes, BRA wTreze / TKO R2
Strawweight (115lbs). Luciana Treze defeats Ariane Fajoli via TKO (retirement) at the start of R2
Flag MMA Mariana Leonardo (BRA) vs. Daiane Firmino (BRA) MMA Super Heroes, BRA wFirmino / UD
Flyweight (125lbs), 3x5, Daiane Firmino defeats Mariana Leonardo via Unanimous Decision
Flag MMA Andressa Rocha (BRA) vs. Amanda Torres Sardinha (BRA) MMA Super Heroes, BRA wRocha / UD
Flyweight (125lbs), 3x5, Andressa Rocha defeats Amanda Torres Sardinha via Unanimous Decision
Flag MMA Zoie Shreiweis (AUS) vs Kenani Mangakahia (AUS) FWC 18, AUS wMangakahia / TKO R3
Featherweight (145lbs), Kenani Mangakahia defeats Zoie Shreiweis via R3 TKO at 01:29
Flag MMA (Amateur) Alexandra Muir (AUS) vs Katie Moran (AUS) FWC 18, AUS wMuir / TKO R1
Flyweight (125lbs), Alexandra Muir defeats Katie Moran via R1 TKO at 0:23
Flag MMA (Amateur) Avril Murphy (IRL) vs Sarah Scott (GBR) UXC Fight Night 1, Northern Ireland wScott / SD
Lightweight (155 lbs), main card, Sarah Scott defeats Avril Murphy via Split Decision
Flag MMA (Amateur) Amy Caudill (USA) vs Amanda Benjamin (USA) IT Fight Series, Lima, Ohio, USA w Bout Cancelled
Featherweight (145lbs)
Flag MMA (Amateur) Crystal Ceasar (USA) vs Chelsea Herring (USA) IT Fight Series, Lima, Ohio, USA wCeasar / SD
Flyweight (125lbs), Crystal Ceasar defeats Chelsea Herring via Split Decision
Flag MMA (Amateur) Hanna Cox (USA) vs Mariah Smith (USA) Battle in the South IX, Wilmington, NC, USA wCox / RNC R1
Flyweight (125lbs), Hanna Cox defeats Mariah Smith via R1 Rear-Naked Choke at 0:45
Flag MMA (Amateur) Kortney Singleton (USA) vs Dominique Smith (USA) Bull City Brawl 15, Durham, NC, USA wSingleton / RNC R3
Bantamweight (135lbs), Kortney Singleton defeats Dominique Smith via Rear-Naked Choke at 01:22 of R3
Flag MMA (Amateur) Katie Hollowman (USA) vs Amanda Lee (USA) Bull City Brawl 15, Durham, NC, USA wLee / UD
Strawweight (115lbs), 3x3. Amanda Lee defeats Katie Hollowman via Unanimous Decision
Flag MMA (Amateur) Rachelle Dupont (USA) vs Emmy Wheeler (USA) Rumble at Raxx 22, Port Allen, LA, USA wDupont / TKO R1
Lightweight (155lbs), Rachelle Dupont defeats Emmy Wheeler via TKO R1
Flag MMA (Amateur) Katlynn Szafarowicz (USA) vs Lina Soto (USA) Warrior Nation XFA, Chicopee, MA, USA wSoto / Choke R2
(130lbs), Lina Soto defeats Katlynn Szafarowicz via Rear-Naked Choke at 1:27 of R2
Flag MMA (Amateur) Amanda Trevail (USA) vs Jackie Micale (USA) Gladius Fights 12, Liverpool, NY, USA wMicale / RNC R1
Catchweight (119lbs), Jackie Micale defeats Amanda Trevail via Rear-Naked Choke at 01:55 of R1
Aug 3 (Sun)
Flag Boxing Jennifer Retzke (DEU) vs Florence Muthoni (KEN) Admiralspalast Kleine Buehne, Mitte, Berlin, DEU wRetzke† / SD
IBO Welterweight Title (vacant), 10x2, Jennifer Retzke defeats Florence Muthoni via Split Decision
Flag MMA (Amateur) Monica Franco (USA) vs Angela Lee (USA) Destiny MMA Na Koa 6, Honolulu, Hawaii wLee / Armbar R1
Angela Lee defeats Monica Franco via Armbar R1
Aug 4 (Mon)
Flag Muay Thai Irina Mazepa (Rus) vs Chommanee Tehhiran (THA) Saint-Tropez fight Night, FRA wChommanee / Points
Apparently 59/60kg. Chommanee replaces Ielo Page and defeats Irina Mazepa via Points
Aug 6 (Wed)
Flag Boxing Yokfah Mor Krungthepthonburi (THA) vs Ayaka Miyao (JPN) Korakuen Hall, Tokyo, Japan wMiyao / TKO R8
Ayaka Miyao defeats Yokfah Mor Krungthepthonburi via TKO at 01:39 of R8
Aug 7 (Thu)
Flag MMA Danielle Taylor (USA) vs Nikki Lowe (USA) KOTC, Point of Impact, Highland, California, USA wTaylor / Armlock R1
Strawweight (115lbs), Lowe replaces Jamie Moyle (USA). Danielle Taylor defeats Nikke Lowe via Armlock at 4:22 of R1
Flag MMA Arielle Souza (BRA) vs Maristela Costa (BRA) Circuito de Lutas Fight Night 2, Brazil wSouza / Armbar R1
Strawweight (115lbs), Arielle Souza defeats Maristela Costa via armbar at 1:30 of R1
Flag MMA (Amateur) Kendra Wilson (USA) vs Connie Hunt (USA) Primetime MMA, Toledo, Ohio, USA wWilson / Submission
Kendra Wilson defeats Connie Hunt via submission
Aug 8 (Fri)
Flag Boxing Anita Torti (ITA)† vs Monica Gentili (ITA) Rome, Lazio, ITA wTorti† / UD
Anita Torti successfully defends her Italy Lightweight Title against Monica Gentilli via Unanimous Decision
Flag Boxing Arlene Blencowe (AUS) vs TBA Club Punchbowl, Punchbowl, NSW, AUS w Bout Cancelled
Light Welterweight, 6x2
Flag MMA Kate McGray (USA) vs Maria Rios (USA) NFA Valley Invasion 4, Wooden Hills, CA, USA wRios / RNC R3
Flyweight (125lbs). Maria Rios defeats Kate McGray via Rear-Naked Choke at 01:06 of R3
Flag Muay Thai Laurene Pumpanmuang (FRA) vs ...............(THA) Sawan Vegas, Lao wPunmpanmuang
55kg
Flag Muay Thai Cherry Sityodtong (THA) vs Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu (USA) Pattaya, Thailand wSityodtong / PTS
Around 46kg. Cherry Sityodtong defeats Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu via points
Flag Muay Thai Tanonchanok (THA)† vs Sarah Rankin (AUS) Queen's Birthday, Bangkok, Thailand wTanonchanok† / PTS
WPMF 48.9kg World Title. Tanonchanok defeats Sarah Rankin via points and retains the title
Flag Muay Thai Saifa (THA)† vs Farida Okiko (DEU) Pattaya, Thailand wOkiko† / PTS
WPMF 53.5kg World Title.  Farida Okiko defeats Saifa via points to become the new champion
Aug 9 (Sat)
Flag Boxing Carolina Rodriguez (CHL)† vs Dayana Cordero (COL) Polideportivo Estadio Nac., Santiago de Chile wRodriguez† / SD
Rodriguez successfully defends her IBF Bantamweight Title against Dayana Cordero via SD (10x2)
Flag Boxing Victoria Argueta (MEX)† vs Alondra Garcia (MEX) Auditorio General Arteaga,Queretaro, MEX wArgueta† / SD
Victoria Argueta successfully defends her IBF Minimumweight Title against Alondra Garcia via Split Decision
Flag Boxing Linda Contreras vs Esmeralda Moreno (MEX) Auditorio General Arteaga,Queretaro, MEX wMoreno / UD
Contreras makes her debut. Esmeralda Moreno defeats Linda Contreras via unanimous decsion.
Flag Boxing Isabel Millan (MEX) vs Selene Lopez (MEX) Auditorio General Arteaga,Queretaro, MEX wMillan / UD
Isabel Millan defeats Selene Lopez by TKO round 4
Flag MMA Claudia Rey (BRA) vs Natali Alves (BRA) Aspera FC 10, BRA wRey / KO R1
-60kg, Rey replaces Karine Silva, , Claudia Rey defeats Natali Alves via KO in R1
Flag MMA Roberta Paim (BRA) vs Liliam Lika (BRA) Aspera FC 10, BRA wPaim / TKO R1
-65kg, Lika replaces Daniela Oliveira. Roberta Paim defeats Liliam Lika Oliveira via TKO at 1:33 of R1
Flag MMA Janaisa Morandin (BRA) vs Mariana Oliveira (BRA) Aspera FC 10, BRA wMorandin / TKO R1
Janaisa Morandin defeats Mariana Oliveira via TKO in R1
Flag MMA Mariana Leonardo (BRA) vs Lucélia Souza (BRA) Americas FC 2, BRA w Bout Cancelled
Flyweight (125lbs)
Flag MMA Marília Santos (BRA) vs Gina Naja (BRA) Frajola Fight, BRA wSantos / ATC R1
Flyweight (125lbs), Naja replaces Barbara Gomes. Marília Santos defeats Gina Naja via Arm Triangle Choke in R1
Flag MMA Naiara Pereira (BRA) vs Aline Cruz (BRA) WFC 6, Goiânia, BRA w Bout Cancelled
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Flag MMA Taila "Trakinas" Santos (BRA) vs Elen Torres (BRA) Curitiba Fight Pro 2, BRA w Bout Cancelled
Flyweight (125lbs)
Flag MMA Laura Balin (ARG) vs Maria Val (BRA) Desafio Kaeshi, BRA wBalin / Armbar R1
Strawweight (115lbs), Laura Balin defeats Maria Val via Armbar in R1
Flag MMA Maíra Mazar vs Cristiane Silva (BRA) Real Fight, Sao Paulo, BRA wSilva
Strawweight (115lbs), Flyweight (125lbs), Cristiane Silva defeats Maíra Mazar
Flag MMA Mizuki Inoue (JPN) vs Emi Tomimatsu (JPN) Deep Jewels 5, Tokyo, JPN wInoue† / Armbar R3
Mizuki Inoue defeats Emi Tomimatsu via Armbar at 01:33 of R3, to Lightweight Title (52kgs), 3x5
Flag MMA Ayaka Hamasaki (JPN) vs Naho Sugiyama (JPN) Deep Jewels 5, Tokyo, JPN wHamasaki / TKO R1
Atomweight (105lbs), 2x5, Ayaka Hamasaki defeats Naho Sugiyama by TKO at 04:01 of R1
Flag MMA Shizuka Sugiyama (JPN) vs Song Hyo Kyung (JPN) Deep Jewels 5, Tokyo, JPN w Bout Cancelled
Flyweight (125lbs), 2x5, Song Hyo Kyung pulled out due to injury
Flag MMA Yuko Oya (JPN) vs Sachiko Fujimori (JPN) Deep Jewels 5, Tokyo, JPN wOya / UD
Strawweight (115lbs), 2x5, Yuko Oya defeats Sachiko Fujimori via unanimous decision
Flag MMA Masako Yoshida (JPN) vs Mina Kurobe (JPN) Deep Jewels 5, Tokyo, JPN wKurobe / UD
Atomweight (105lbs), 2x5, Mina Kurobe defeats Masako Yoshida vua unanimous decision
Flag MMA Miyoko Kusaka (JPN) vs Tamaki Usui (JPN) Deep Jewels 5, Tokyo, JPN wKusaka / Armbar R2
Atomweight (105lbs), 2x5, Miyoko Kusaka defeats Tamaki Usui via armbar (technical submission) at 02:40 of R2
Flag MMA Jeana Pinelli (USA) vs Chantalle Castellanos (USA) Dragon House 17, San Francisco, USA wCastellanos / UD
Featherweight (145lbs), Chantalle Castellanos defeats Jeana Pinelli via unanimous decision
Flag MMA Ingrid Medrano (SLV) vs Miki Rogers (USA) Kage Wars 009, USA wMedrano / UD
Strawweight (115lbs), Ingrid Medrano defeats Miki Rogers via unanimous decision
Flag MMA Lizza Gebilagin (AUS) vs Natalie Hills (AUS) Brace 29, Cammeray, NSW, AUS wHills / RNC R1
Atomweight (105lbs), Natalie Hills defeats Lizza Gebilagin via Rear-Naked Choke at 1:44 of R1
Flag MMA (Amateur) Karen Fernandes (BRA) vs Vitoria Ferreira (BRA) Curitiba Fight Pro 2, BRA wFerreira / TKO R3
Strawweight (115lbs) Vitoria Ferreira defeats Karen Fernandes via TKO at 1:30 of R3
Flag MMA (Amateur) Cassie Schmeekle (USA) vs Jessica Fletcher (USA) ShoFight: Supremacy, Branson, MO, USA wSchmeekle / TKO R1
Flyweight (125lbs), 3x3, Cassie Schmeekle defeats Jessica Fletcher via TKO (Punches) at 02:02 of R1
Flag MMA (Amateur) Jamie Mahoney (USA) vs Tina Gomez (USA) XFO 52, Outdoor War 10, Island Lake, IL, USA wGomez / UD
Flyweight (125lbs), Tina Gomez defeats Jamie Mahoney via unanimous decision
Flag MMA (Amateur) Chi Sheibley (USA) vs Leah Letson (USA) XFO 52, Outdoor War 10, Island Lake, IL, USA wLetson / UD
Featherweight (145lbs), Sheibley replaces Shamir Peshewa. Leah Letson defeats Chi Sheibley via unanimous decision
Flag MMA (Amateur) Abbey Frazier (USA) vs Misty Perdue (USA) Blackout FC 25, Emporia, KS, USA wFrazier / RNC R1
Heavyweight, Abbey Frazier defeats Misty Perdue via Rear-Naked Choke in R1
Flag MMA (Amateur) Bianca Rodriguez (USA) vs Lakesha Gardner (USA) Fist of Fury 7, Woodward, OK, USA wGardner / UD
Flyweight (125lbs), Lakesha Gardner defeats Bianca Rodriguez via unanimous decision
Flag MMA (Amateur) Christina Cherkes (USA) vs Courtney Kern (USA) Gladiators of the Cage 6, Pittsburgh, PA, USA wKern / Armbar R1
Bantamweight (135lbs), Courtney Kern defeats Christina Cherkes via armbar at 0:44 of R1
Flag MMA (Amateur) Kelly Clayton (USA) vs Karlie Fox (USA) Hot Summer Fights, Yakiama MMA, Yakima, WA wClayton / TKO R1
Heavyweight, Kelly Clayton defeats Karlie Fox via TKO in R1
Flag Sub. Grappling Saori Ishioka (JPN) vs Yukiko Seki (JPN) Deep Jewels 5, Tokyo, JPN wIshioka / UD
48kg, 2x4, Saori Ishioka defeats Yukiko Seki via unanimous decision
Flag Sub. Grappling Satomi Takano (JPN) vs Ayaka Miura (JPN) Deep Jewels 5, Tokyo, JPN wTakano / SD
52kg, 2x4, Satomi Takano defeats Ayaka Miura via split decision
Flag Sub. Grappling Yoshiko Kimata (JPN) vs Sayuri Yamaguchi (JPN) Deep Jewels 5, Tokyo, JPN wKimata / UD
48kg, 2x4, Yoshiko Kimata defeats Sayuri Yamaguchi via unanimous decision
Flag Muay Thai (Amateur) Jennifer Tung (USA) vs Nori Lim (USA) Muay Thai Global, Sacramento, CA, USA wLim
MTG Amateur Title Fight
Flag Muay Thai (Amateur) Star Monroe (USA) vs Victoria Engberson (USA) Muay Thai Global, Sacramento, CA, USA wMonroe
Weight currently unknown
Flag Muay Thai (Amateur) Liz Swaby-Clacken (USA) vs Joyce Hernandez (USA) Muay Thai Global, Sacramento, CA, USA wSwaby-Clacken
Weight currently unknown
Aug 10 (Sun)
Flag MMA Luana Souza (BRA) vs Kelly Katiussy (BRA) X-Fest 7,  Rio Grande del Sol, BRA wSouza / Keylock R2
Flyweight (125lbs), Luana Souza defeats Kelly Katiussy via Keylock in R2
Flag MMA Elen Torres (BRA) vs Beatriz Souza (BRA) Arena Nightmare, BRA wTorres
Flyweight (125lbs), Elen Torres defeats Beatriz Souza
Flag MMA Marina Shafir (USA) vs Amanda Bell (USA) Chaos At The Casino 5, Inglewood, CA USA wBell / KO R1
Featherweight (145lbs), Bell replaces Nikita Netjes. Amanda Bell defeats Marina Shafir via KO at 0:37 of R1
Flag MMA Melanie Lacroix (USA) vs Chandra Engel (USA) Chaos At The Casino 5, Inglewood, CA USA w Bout Cancelled
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Flag MMA Jemyma Betrian (ANT) vs Hadley Griffith (USA) Chaos At The Casino 5, Inglewood, CA USA wBetrian / KO R1
Strawweight (115lbs), Jemyma Betrian defeats Hadley Girffith via KO at 0:47 of R1
Aug 12 (Tue)
Flag Muay Thai Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu (USA) vs Saya Ito (JPN) Queen's Cup, Royal Park, Bangkok, Thailand wvon Duuglas-Ittu / D
46kg, 5x2. Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu defeats Sayo Ito via decision
Aug 13 (Wed)
Flag Muay Thai Chantal Ughi (ITA) v  Petlanna Pettonphueng (THA) Chiang Mai, Thailand wUghi / PTS
Around 63kg. Chantal Ughi defeats Petlanna Pettonphueng via points
Aug 14 (Thu)
Flag Muay Thai Jazzy 'Baby' Bloodaxe (AUS) vs Moddang...... (THA) Patong Boxing Stadium, Thailand wBloodaxe / PTS
50+ kg. Jazzy 'Baby' Bloodaxe defeats Moddang via points
Aug 15 (Fri)
Flag Boxing Kaliesha West (USA) vs Olivia Gerula (CAN) NCWB1, Crowne Plaza Hotel, Gatineau, CAN wGerula / UD
Featherweight, 8x2, Gerula replaces Dayana Cordero (COL), Olivia Gerula defeats Kaliesha West via unanimous decision
Flag Boxing Brenda Gonzales (USA) vs Lucia Osegueda (USA) NCWB1, Crowne Plaza Hotel, Gatineau, CAN wGonzales / MD
Lightweight, 6x2, Brenda Gonzales defeats Lucia Osegueda via majority decision
Flag Boxing Annie Mazerolle (CAN) vs Charmaine Tweet (CAN) NCWB1, Crowne Plaza Hotel, Gatineau, CAN w Bout Cancelled
Super Middleweight, 6x2
Flag Boxing Sherine Thomas vs (CAN) Jennifer Santiago (USA) NCWB1, Crowne Plaza Hotel, Gatineau, CAN wSantiago / UD
126lbs, 6x2, Vanessa Bradford pulled out due to injury and is replaced by Santiago. Jennifer Santiago defeats Sherine Thomas via unanimous decision
Flag Boxing Lita Mae Button (CAN) vs Maureen Riordon (USA) NCWB1, Crowne Plaza Hotel, Gatineau, CAN wButton / UD
Light Welterweight, 6x2, Lita Mae Button defeats Maureen Riordon via unanimous decision
Flag Boxing Alexis Mary Asher (USA) vs Kaiyana Rain (USA) NCWB1, Crowne Plaza Hotel, Gatineau, CAN w Bout Cancelled
Flyweight, 4x2, Asher replaces Jacqueline Park (CAN)
Flag Boxing Monique Duval (CAN) vs Alicia Napoleon NCWB1, Crowne Plaza Hotel, Gatineau, CAN wNapoleon / KO R1
Light Middleweight, 4x2, Napoleon replaces Maricela Cornejo (USA). Alicia Napoleon defeats Monique Duval via KO at 1:07 of R1
Flag Boxing Ashley Nichols (CAN) vs Amanda Lovato (USA) NCWB1, Crowne Plaza Hotel, Gatineau, CAN wNichols / UD
Super Flyweight, 4x2, Ashley Nichols defeats Amanda Lovato via unanimous decision
Flag Boxing Eloise Picard (CAN) vs Judy Pereira (CAN) NCWB1, Crowne Plaza Hotel, Gatineau, CAN wPereira / UD
Super Bantamweight, 4x2, Judy Pereira defeats Eloise Picard via unanimous decision
Flag Boxing Amanda Serrano (PRI) vs Maria Elena Maderna (ARG)† Estadio F.A.B., Buenos Aires, Argentina wSerrano† / KO R6
Amanda Serrano defeats Maria Elena Maderna via KO in R6 to take the WBO Lightweight Title, 10x2
Flag Boxing Julieta Andrea Cardozo (ARG) vs Norma Elizabeth Diaz Caucota (ARG) Mercedes, Buenos Aires, Argentina wCardozo / UD
4x2, Julieta Andrea Cardozo defeats Norma Elizabeth Diaz Caucota via unanimous decision
Flag Boxing Tiana Barber (USA) vs Calie Cutler Royal Oak, Michigan, USA wCutler / TKO R1
Boxing debut for Calie Cutler. Calie Cutler defeats Tiana Barber via TKO at 01:11 of R1
Flag MMA Viviane Pereira (BRA) vs Gina Naja (BRA) Limo Fight 13, Limoeiro do Norte, Brazil wPereira / Armbar R1
Strawweight (115lbs), Viviane Pereira defeats Gina Naja via Armbar at 3:00 of R1
Flag MMA Latoya Walker (USA) vs Brittney Elkin (USA) Fight To Win MMA, Denver, USA wWalker / UD
Featherweight (145lbs), Latoya Walker defeats Brittney Elkin via unanimous decision
Flag MMA Sarah McLeod (CAN) vs Heather Denny (USA) Fight To Win MMA, Denver, USA wDenny / UD
Flyweight (125lbs), Heather Denny defeats Sarah McLeod via unanimous decision
Flag MMA (Amateur) Shamir Peshewa (USA) vs Hannah Elswick (USA) Valor Fights 14, Pigeon Forge, Tennessee, USA wPeshewa / Guillotine R2
Featherweight (145lbs), Shamir Peshewa defeats Hannah Elswick via guillotine choke in R2
Flag MMA (Amateur) Audrey Perkins (USA) vs Mallory Martin (USA) Fight To Win MMA, Denver, USA wPerkins / UD
Strawweight (115lbs), 3x3, Audrey Perkins defeats Mallory Martin via unanimous decision
Aug 16 (Sat)
Flag Boxing Eva Wahlström (FIN)† vs Djemilla Gontaruk (BEL) Operastage, Olavinlinna, Savonlinna, FIN wWahlström / UD
Eva Wahlstrom successfully defends her EBU Super Featherweight Title against Djemilla Gonyaruk, 10x2
Flag Boxing Jessica Gonzalez (MEX) vs Estrella Valverde (MEX) Ixtapa Zihuatanejo, Guerrero, MEX w Draw
interim WBC female bantamweight title
Flag Boxing Janeth Perez (MEX) vs Brenda Olvera (MEX) Ixtapa Zihuatanejo, Guerrero, MEX wPerez / UD
Super Bantamweight, 8x2. Janeth Perez defeats Brenda Olvera via unanimous decision
Flag Boxing Nancy Franco (MEX) vs Ivoon Rosas (MEX) Ixtapa Zihuatanejo, Guerrero, MEX wFranco / UD
Light Flyweight, 8x2. Nancy Franco defeats Ivoon Rosas via unanimous decision
Flag Boxing Yareli Larios vs Florencia Garfias Ixtapa Zihuatanejo, Guerrero, MEX wLarios / PTS
Featherweight, 4x2. Both fighters make their debut. Yareli Larios defeats Florencia Garfias via points
Flag MMA Sara McMann (USA) vs Lauren Murphy (USA) UFC Fight Night 47, Bangor, ME wMcMann / SD
Bantamweight (135lbs) Sara McMann defeats Lauren Murphy via split decision
Flag MMA Catherine Costigan (IRL) vs Noelia Molina (FRA) Cage Warriors FC 70, Dublin, Ireland wCostigan / TS R1
Atomweight (105 lbs), Catherine Costigan defeats Noelia Molina via technical submission (armbar) at 2:14 of R1
Flag MMA (Amateur) Katelyn Dykas (USA) vs Ashley Samples (USA) Valor Fights 15, Pigeon Forge, Tennessee, USA wDykas / SD
Flyweight (125lbs), Katelyn Dykas defeats Ashley Samples via split decision
Flag MMA (Amateur) Christal Martin (USA) vs Danielle Smith (USA) Valor Fights 15, Pigeon Forge, Tennessee, USA wMartin / Forfeit
Atomweight (110lbs), Christal Martin defeats Danielle Smith via forfeit
Flag MMA (Amateur) Jessica Fresh (USA) vs Brooke Possehl (USA) World War Fighting 16, Clive, Iowa, USA wFresh / RNC R1
Flyweight (125lbs), Jessica Freshica defeats Brooke Possehl via Rear-Naked Choke at 01:14 of R1
Flag MMA (Amateur) Lisa Spangler (USA) vs Chelcie Dalmeny (USA) Main Event MMA, Longview, Washington, USA wSpangler / TKO R1
Featherweight (145lbs), Lisa Spangler defeats Chelcie Dalmeny via TKO at 2:21 of R1
Flag MMA (Amateur) Jessica Fletcher (USA) vs Julie Russell (USA) KCFA Fight for your Bike, USA wRussell / TKO R2
Julie Russel defeats Jessica Fletcher by TKO at 0:32 of R2
Flag MMA (Amateur) LeiLoni Stewart (USA) vs Brie Grimes (USA) KCFA Fight for your Bike, USA wStewart / Submission R2
LeiLoni Stewart defeats Brie Grimes by Submission (Strikes) at 2:44 of R2
Flag Muay Thai Chantal Ughi (ITA) v Baison Manakon (THA) Bangkok, Thailand wUghi / PTS
63.5kg. Chantal Ughi defeats Baison Manakon via points
Flag Muay Thai Kate McGray (USA) v Lindsey Marino (USA) Cali Five, Hollywood Park Casino, CA, USA wMarino / PTS
126lbs, 5Rds. McGray replaces injured Zoila Frausto. Lindsey Marino defeats Kate McGray via points
Flag Muay Thai Marie Choi (USA) v Janet Todd (USA) Cali Five, Hollywood Park Casino, CA, USA wTodd
IAMTF California Superflyweight Title Fight, 115lbs, 115lbs, 4Rds. Janet Todd defeats Marie Choi
Flag Muay Thai Emily Griffen (USA) v Amanda de Rosa (USA) Cali Five, Hollywood Park Casino, CA, USA wGriffen
126lbs, 3Rds. Emily Griffen defeats Amanda de Rosa
Flag Muay Thai Cassandra Costello (USA) v Christine Conner (USA) Cali Five, Hollywood Park Casino, CA, USA  wCostello
155lbs, 3Rds. Costello replaces Fatima Garnica. Cassandra Costello defeats Christine Conner
Flag Muay Thai Theresa Carter (AUS) v Leonie Macks (AUS) Sydney, AUS w Bout Cancelled
Around +57kg
Flag Muay Thai Marina Zueva (RUS) v Laura Baugh (ENG) Johnny T's Show, England, UK wBaugh / PTS
55kg, 5x3, Full Thai Rules. Laura Baugh defeats Marina Zueva via points.
Flag Muay Thai Katia Pedrosa (POR) v Sofia Christodoulou (ENG) Johnny T's Show, England, UK w Bout Cancelled
53kg, 5x2, Full Thai Rules
Flag Muay Thai (Amateur) Stephanie Whitehead (ENG) v Lucy Lister (ENG) Johnny T's Show, England, UK wLister / PTS
Northwest Area Amateur Title. Lucy Lister defeats Stephanie Whitehead via points
Aug 17 (Sun)
Flag MMA Ga Yeon Song (KOR) vs Emi Yamamoto (JPN) Road FC 17, Seoul, South Korea wSong / TKO R1
Atomweight (105lbs). Ga Yeon Song defeats Emi Yamamoto via TKO (Punches) at 2:23 of R1
Aug 21 (Thu)
Flag MMA Livia Renata Souza (BRA) vs Edlaine Godoy (BRA) X-Fight 9, BRA wSouza / Armbar R1
Strawweight (115lbs). Livia Renata Souza defeats Edlaine Godoy via armbar at 4:01 of R1
Aug 22 (Fri)
Flag Boxing Chevelle Hallback (USA) vs Victoria Cisneros (USA) Tampa, Florida, USA wHallback / TKO R8
Vacant WBF Welterweight Title, 10x2. Chevelle Hallback defeats Victoria Cisneros by TKO at 1:49 of R8
Flag MMA Pannie Kianzad (SWE) vs Megan van Houtum (NLD) Cage Warriors FC 71, Amman, JOR wKianzad / TKO R3
Houtum replaces Alexandra Buch. Pannie Kianzad defeats Megan van Houtum via TKO (Punches) at 02:17 of R3
Flag MMA Lina Akhtar Länsberg (SWE) vs Laura Howarth (ENG) Cage Warriors FC 71, Amman, JOR wLansberg / TKO R1
Lina Akhtar Lansberg defeats Laura Howarth via TKO (Retirement) at 05:00 of R1
Flag MMA Glena Avila (USA) vs Stevie VanAssche (USA) MMA Summer Showdown, Tulalip, WA, USA wAvila / TKO R1
Strawweight (115lbs), Glena Avila defeats Stevie VanAssche via TKO at 05:00 of R1
Flag MMA Katie Howard (USA) vs Jenny Shriver (USA) MMA Summer Showdown, Tulalip, WA, USA w Bout Cancelled
Strawweight (115lbs)
Flag MMA (Amateur) Mari Mata (USA) vs Anjela Pink (USA) MMA Summer Showdown, Tulalip, WA, USA wMata / Armbar R2
Bantamweight (135lbs), Mari Mata defeats Anjela Pink via Armbar at 01:26 of R2
Flag Muay Thai Sanja Ostojic (BIH) vs Daniella Éltető (HUN) Bosnia and Herzegovina w Bout Cancelled
63.5kg WKN International Kickboxing Pro-Am Title
Aug 23 (Sat)
Flag Boxing Pia Mazelanik (DEU) vs TBA Sportzentrum Schuerenkamp, DEU
Germany GBA Bantamweight Title (vacant), 10x2
Flag Boxing Suzana Radovanovic (SRB) vs Pasa Malagic (BIH) Brcko, Bosnia And Herzegovina wMalagic / PTS
Pasa Malagic defeats Suzana Radovanovic via points. 6x2.
Flag Boxing Amanda Serrano (USA) vs TBA Main Street Armory, Rochester, NY, USA w Bout Cancelled
8x2
Flag Boxing Michelle Cook (USA) vs Ivana Coleman (USA) Main Street Armory, Rochester, NY, USA wColeman / UD
Featherweight, 6x2. Ivana Coleman defeats Michelle Cook via unanimous decision.
Flag Boxing Jessica Chavez (MEX) vs Melissa McMorrow (USA) Coacalco, Mexico wChavez / UD
10x2, Jessica Chavez wins vacant WBC International Flyweight Title by defeating Melissa McMorrow by Unanimous Decision
Flag Boxing Lourdes Juarez (MEX) vs Elizabeth Munoz (MEX) Coacalco, Mexico wJuarez / UD
Lourdes Juarez defeats Elizabeth Munoz via unanimous decision, 6x2
Flag Boxing Celia Roman (MEX) vs Anely Hernandez (MEX) Coacalco, Mexico wRoman / PTS
4x2. Celia Roman defeats Anely Hernandez on points.
Flag Boxing Marcela Eliana Acuna (ARG)† vs Edith Soledad Matthysse (ARG) Buenos Aires, Argentina wAcuna / UD
10x2, Marcela Eliana Acuna successfully defends her WBO Super Bantamweight Title against Edith Soledad Matthysse by Unanimous Decision
Flag Boxing Erica Anabella Farias (ARG) vs Roxana Beatriz Laborde (ARG) Buenos Aires, Argentina wFarias / TKO R3
10x2, Erica Anabella Farias defeats Roxana Beatriz Laborde by TKO at 1:05 of R3
Flag Boxing Vanesa Lorena Taborda (ARG) vs Johana Belen Gimenez (ARG) Buenos Aires, Argentina wTaborda / MD
4x2, Vanesa Lorena Taborda defeats Johana Belen Gimenez by Majority Decision
Flag MMA Milana Dudieva (RUS) vs Elizabeth Phillips (USA) UFC Fight Night - Bisping vs Le, Macau, China wDudieva / SD
Bantamweight (135 lbs), UFC debut for Dudieva. Milana Dudieva defeats Elizabeth Phillips by Split Decision
Flag MMA Betina Baino (BRA) vs Ingrid Iasmin (BRA) Samurai Combate 6, Brazil wIasmin / TKO R2
Strawweight Grand Prix Semi-finals. Iasmin replaces Eduarda Breyer. Ingrid Iasmin defeats Betina Baino by TKO in R2
Flag MMA Thaiane Souza (BRA) vs Claúdia Vasconcellos (BRA) Samurai Combate 6, Brazil w Bout Cancelled
Strawweight Grand Prix Semi-finals
Flag MMA Jennifer Maia (BRA) vs Elaine Albuquerque (BRA) Talent MMA Circuit 11, Parana, Brazil wMaia / UD
Flyweight Title (125lbs). Jennifer Maia defeats Elaine Albuquerque by Unanimous Decision
Flag MMA Marta Souza (BRA) vs Bianca Daimoni (BRA) Talent MMA Circuit 11, Parana, Brazil w Bout Cancelled
Weight currently unknown
Flag MMA Bianca Reis (BRA) vs Julie Mezabarba (BRA) Mutatis Combat, BRA
Strawweight Title (115lbs)
Flag MMA Misha Nassiri (USA) vs TBA Gladiator Challenge: Battle Ready, CA, USA
TBA
Flag MMA Christine Stanley (USA) vs Katie Anita Runyan XFS: Tidal Wave, CA, USA wStanley / KO R1
Christine Stanley defeats Katie Anita Runyan at 0:05 of R1 via KO with a flying spinning hook kick
Flag MMA (Amateur) Kaytlin Neil (USA) vs Sarah Jamila (DNK) Tuff-N-Uff: Mayhem in Mesquite 5, USA wJamila / UD
3x3, vacant Tuff-N-Uff Bantamweight (135 lbs) Title fight. Sarah Jamila defeats Kaytlin Neil via Unanimous Decision
Flag Muay Thai Gentiane Lupi (NZL) vs Alicia Pestana (AUS) Capital Punishment 27, Wellington, New Zealand wLupi / UD
Gentiane Lupi defeats Alicia Pestana via unanimous points decision after 5 rounds. 56kg
Flag Muay Thai Jennifer Österlin (SWE) vs Laressa van Emden (DEU) Finland wÖsterlin / PTS
71kg. Jennifer Österlin defeats Laressa van Emden on a points decision
Aug 24 (Sun)
Flag Boxing Gloria Vasileva (BGR) vs Ivana Yaneva (BGR) Boxing Hall Sport Generation, Sofia, Bulgaria wVasileva / TKO R1
4x2. Gloria Vasileva defeats Ivana Yaneva via TKO in R2
Flag Boxing Ana Simeonova (BGR) vs Tsvetana Konstantinova (BGR) Boxing Hall Sport Generation, Sofia, Bulgaria wSimeonova / KO R2
4x2. Ana Simeonova defeats Tsvetana Konstantinova via KO in R2
Flag MMA Marina Moroz (UKR) vs Jin Tang (CHN) Kunlun Fight 8 - World Tour, China wMoroz / Armbar R1
Marina Moroz defeats Jin Tang via armbar at 3:46 of R1
Flag MMA Mariana Morais (BRA) vs Luciana dos Passos Pereira (BRA) Shooto Brazil 49 - Fight for BOPE 4, BRA wdos Passos Pereira / UD
Luciana dos Passos Pereira defeats Mariana Morais via Unanimous Decision
Flag Muay Thai Wang Kehan (CHI) v Van Ti Ya China
Reported to be at 65kg
Flag Muay Thai Mao Ning (CHI) v Maria Lobo (POR) China wNing / PTS
WLF Title, 56kg. Mao Ning defeats Maria Lobo after an extra fourth round decider
Aug 25 (Mon)
Flag Muay Thai Michaela Michl (DEU) vs Chali Ssab (FRA) World Muay Thai Grand Extreme, Kowloon, HK wSsab / Stoppage R1
WMC I-1 championship bout, 63.5kg. Chali Ssab defeats Michaela Michl with a R1 stoppage victory
Flag Muay Thai Wu Hoi-Yan (CHN)vs Katia Tsovgan (GRE) World Muay Thai Grand Extreme, Kowloon, HK
WKBC I-1 championship bout, -47kg
Aug 28 (Thu)
Flag Boxing Pia Mazelanik (DEU) vs TBA Universal Hall, Mitte, Berlin, DEU
Bantamweight, 10x2
Flag Boxing Sarah Louise Peters (DEU) vs Jana Kluge (DEU) Universal Hall, Mitte, Berlin, DEU wPeters / Retirement R1
10x2, Germany GBA Light Welterweight Title. Sarah Louise Peters defeats Jana Kluge by a TKO (Retirement) at the end of R1
Aug 29 (Fri)
Flag Boxing Monica S. Acosta (ARG) vs Marisa G. Nunez (ARG) La Pampa, ARG
IBF Light Welterweight Title (vacant), 10x2
Flag MMA Ana Julaton (USA) vs Ann Osman (MYS) One FC 19 - Reign of Champions, Dubai, UAE wOsman / SD
Flyweight (125 lbs), Osman replaces injured Irina Mazepa. Ann Osman defeats Ana Julaton via split decision
Flag MMA Carina Damm (BRA) vs TBD Circuito Talent 12, BRA w Bout Cancelled
TBD
Flag MMA Roberta Paim (BRA) vs Juliana Saldanha (BRA) Aspera FC 11, BRA
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Flag MMA Janaisa Morandin (BRA) vs. Cynthia Candido (BRA) Aspera FC 11, BRA wMorandin / TKO R2
Strawweight (115lbs). Janaisa Morandin defeats Cynthia Candido via TKO at 1:12 of R2
Flag MMA Claudia Rey (BRA) vs Michele Goncalves (BRA) Aspera FC 11, BRA
Bantamweight (135lbs)
Flag MMA Jenny Silverio (CUB) vs Sarah Lagerstrom (USA) Fight Time 20, Fort Lauderdale, USA wSilverio / UD
Atomweight (105 lbs), main card, 3x5. Jenny Silverio defeats Sarah Lagerstrom via unanimous decision
Aug 30 (Sat)
Flag MMA Faith Van Duin (NZL) vs Arlene Blencowe (AUS) Storm Damage 5, AUS wBlencowe / KO R3
Featherweight (145lbs). Arlene Blencowe defeats Faith Van Duin via KO (Knee to the Body) at 3:00 of R3
Flag MMA Kaela Banney (AUS) vs Lisa Yu (AUS) Carnage in the Cage, Mackay, Queensland, AUS wBanney / UD
Bantamweight (135lbs). Kaela Banney defeats Lisa Yu via unanimous decision
Flag MMA (Amateur) Janay Harding (AUS) va Jodie Struzik (AUS) Carnage in the Cage, Mackay, Queensland, AUS wHarding / SD
Bantamweight (135lbs). Janay Harding defeats Jodie Struzik via split decision
Flag MMA Seo Hee Ham (KOR) vs Alyona Rassohyna (UKR) Road FC 18, Seoul, South Korea wHam / UD
Atomweight (105lbs), 2x5. Seo Hee Ham defeats Alyona Rassohyna via unanimous decision
Flag MMA Ji Yeon Kim (KOR) vs Yukimi Kamikaze (JPN) Road FC 18, Seoul, South Korea wKim / RNC R1
Flyweight (125lbs), 2x5. Ji Yeon Kim defeats Yukimi Kamikaze via rear-naked choke at 1:59 of R1
Flag MMA Shayna Baszler (USA) vs Bethe Correia (BRA) UFC 177 – Sacramento, CA, USA wCorriea / TKO R2
Bantamweight (135lbs). Bethe Corriea defeats Shayna Baszler via TKO at 1:56 of R2
Flag MMA Stephanie Alba (USA) vs Gabby Romero BOH VII, El Paso, TX, USA w Bout Cancelled
TBD

<< Prev MonthNext Month >>
 

If you would like to see Awakening grow and become sustainable. You can help by considering to become a Patron. See the link below. If you are unable to, or simply don't want to, don't worry you can still help us grow by Liking and sharing our content!

Awakening-Patreon-long

Recommended content

2 comments on August Female Fight Fixtures and Results 2014

Leave a Reply

Store
Skip to toolbar