Awakening
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Awakening Female Muay Thai Awards 2015 Results

by Rew MitchellPosted on 2

Awakening Female Muay Thai Awards 2015 results

Female Muay Thai Awards
2015 Results

Awakening Female Muay Thai Awards 2015

We want to thank all of those that nominated and voted in this years awards. Here are your results!

View the Awakening WMMA Awards 2015 results

 

Female Fighter of the Year
Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu

Photo Credit: Michael White for Muay Thai Photography
Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu

1. Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu 16.2%
2. Jorina Baars 9.8%
3. Valentina Shevchenko 9.8%
4. Anissa Meksen 9.8%
5. Kim Townsend 9.3%
6. E Meidi 9.1%
7. Helen Wilson 6.5%

29.5% of votes for remaining nominees
Amy Pirnie, Anke Van Gestel, Christina Jurjevic, Gloria Peritore, Ilenia Perugini, Ilona Wijmans, Iman Barlow, Loma Lookboonmee, Lucy Payne, Michaela Michl, Namtarn Por. Muangphet, Nong Em Tor Vittaya, Sam Brown, Samantha van Doorn, Sammy-Jo Luxton, Saya Ito, Tiffany Van Soest, Yolanda Schmidt

 


 

Female Fight of the Year
Jorina Baars vs Martina Jindrová (Lion Fight 25)

Jorina Baars vs Martina Jindrova / Photo Credit: Bennie E Palmore II
Jorina Baars vs Martina Jindrova / Photo Credit: Bennie E Palmore II

1. Jorina Baars vs Martina Jindrová 35.3%
2. Tiffany Van Soest vs Bernise Alldis 21.3%
3. Sammy-Jo Luxton vs Natasha Hingley 20.6%

22.8% of votes for remaining nominees
Lucy Payne vs Chajmaa Bellakhal
Saya Ito vs Ayaka Miyauchi 'Little Tiger'
Amy Pirnie vs Anne Line Hogstad
Loma Lookboonmee vs Alena Liashkevich

 

KO/TKO of the Year
Tiffany Van Soest vs Bernise Alldis (Lion Fight 22)

Tiffany Van Soest vs Bernise Alldis / Photo Credit: Bennie E. Palmore II
Tiffany Van Soest vs Bernise Alldis / Photo Credit: Bennie E. Palmore II

1. Tiffany Van Soest vs Bernise Alldis 42.3%
2. Gabbie Naughton vs Georgia Gillis 21.6%
3. Anissa Meksen vs Phet Yodying 18.3%
4. Yolanda Schmidt vs Emma Graham 10.2%
5. Tracy Phelps vs Jessica Stanley 7.6%

 

Female Newcomer of the Year
Yolanda Schmidt

Photo Credit: William Luu
Yolanda Schmidt / Photo Credit: William Luu

1. Yolanda Schmidt 26.5%
2. Sammy-Jo Luxton 25.5%
3. Yasmin Nazary 16.8%
4. Kelsey Andries 9.5%

21.7% of votes for remaining nominees
E Meidie, Georgina Starkey, Marie Day, Paloma Arranz

 


 

Amateur Female Fighter of the Year
Dakota Ditcheva

Photo Credit: Unknown
Dakota Ditcheva

1. Dakota Ditcheva 21.8%
2. Chantelle Tippett 19.9%
3. Natalie Morgan 14.5%
4. Yolanda Schmidt 12.7%
5. Yasmin Nazary 8.2%

22.9% of votes for remaining nominees
Charlotte Antoni, Fanny Tommasino, Jessica Teevan, Katia Semail, Mariana Llamas (De Lira), Marie Day

 

Inspirational Female Fighter of the Year
Jorina Baars

Jorina Baars / Photo Credit: Marty Rockatansky Photography

1. Jorina Baars 19.9%
2. Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu 14.5%
3. Anissa Meksen 12.8%
4. Valentina Shevchenko 11.3%
5. Karen 'Bullet' Williams 9.6%

31.9% of votes for remaining nominees
Amy Pirnie, Caley Reece, Christina Jurjevic, Iman Barlow, Fatima Pinto, Michaela Michl, Sammy-Jo Luxton, Saya Ito, Tiffany Van Soest

 

Sponsor of the Year
Venum

1. Venum 29.8%
2. Fairtex 25.6%
3. Sandee 13.3%
4. Nak Muay Nation 12.9%

18.4% of votes for remaining nominees
Onyx MMA, Punish Fight Gear, Sok Sai, Yaz Pro

 


 

Gym of the Year
La Familia Fight Club (Germany)

1. La Familia Fight Club (Germany) 19.8%
2. Frank's Gym (UK) 14.9%
3. Por. Muangphet (Thailand) 11.1%
4. Chaos Muay Thai (England) 10.7%
5. Combat Sports Academy (USA) 9.7%

33.8% of votes for remaining nominees
Australian Top Team (Australia), Bad Company Muay Thai (England), Blue Ocean Muay Thai (USA), Headhunters (Scotland), Nugget's Thai Boxing Gym (Australia), PTJ Muay Thai Gym (Australia), Touchgloves Gym (England)

 

Personality of the Year
Vinny Shoreman

1. Vinny Shoreman 20.4%
2. Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu 13.7%
3. Anissa Meksen 11.3%
4. Jorina Baars 10.1%
5. Sammy-Jo Luxton 9.8%

34.7% of votes for remaining nominees
Dakota Ditcheva, Emma Thomas, Iman Barlow, Michael Schiavello, Natasha Sky, Tiffany Van Soest, Valentina Shevchenko

 


 

Best Promotion
Lion Fight

1. Lion Fight 32.9%
2. Enfusion 26.5%
3. Journey Fight Series 5.8%
4. Thai Warriors 5.5%
5. Smash Muay Thai 5.3%

24% of votes for remaining nominees
Epic Fight Promotion, Honour Muay Thai, Kunlun Fights, Rebellion Muay Thai, Stand and Bang, The Tanko Main Event, Warriors Way, WFL, WKA

 

Media Resource of the Year
GNP1 (Ground and Pound)

https://www.gnp1.de

1. GNP1 (Ground and Pound) 26.2%
2. 8limbs 18.8%
3. Muay Thai Guy 15.7%
4. Female Muay Thai on Facebook 14.9%
5. Fightland 5.8%

18.6% of votes for remaining nominees
All Elbows, Hbkmcmahon Muay Thai And Mix Martial Arts, L'Actu du Muaythaï Féminin, MMArising.com, Under the Ropes, Wombat Sports

 

Photographer of the Year
Esther Lin

1. Esther Lin 19.3%
2. Ben Pontier 12.6%
3. Maeghan Hawkes 9.1%
4. Morad le Thai 7.6%
5. James Buckland 7.3%

44.1% of votes for remaining nominees
Bennie E. Palmore II, Brock Doe, Emanuel Rudnicki, Marty Rockatansky, Michael White, Mike Calimbas, Thomas Weber, Tiger Nop Badphoto (Santai Muay Thai), Tom Brown (Muay Thai Action), Sapao Photographe, Scott Hirano, William Luu

 

Journalist of the Year
Elias Stefanescu (GNP1)

Elias Stefanescu (GNP1)

1. Elias Stefanescu (GNP1) 31.3%
2. Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu (8Limbs) 28.8%
3. Lindsey Newhall (Fightland) 13.3%

26.6% of votes for remaining nominees
Emma Thomas (Under the Ropes), Hirogumi Sugi (LadyGo!), Natasha Sky (MuayTash)

 

View the Awakening WMMA Awards 2015 results

 

Recommended content

2 comments on Awakening Female Muay Thai Awards 2015 Results

Leave a Reply

Store
Skip to toolbar