Awakening
  •  
  • 610
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    610
    Shares

Awakening Female Muay Thai Awards 2016 Results

by Rew MitchellPosted on 1

Awakening Female Muay Thai Awards 2016 results

Female Muay Thai Awards
2016 Results

Awakening Female Muay Thai Awards 2016

We want to thank all of those that nominated and voted in this years awards. Here are your results!

View the Awakening Women's MMA Awards 2016 results

 

Female Fighter of the Year
Antonina Shevchenko

Photo Credit: Unknown
Antonina Shevchenko, Awakening Female Muay Thai Fighter of the Year 2016

1. Antonina Shevchenko 8.7%
2. Jorina Baars 7.6%
3. Kaitlin Young 6.7%
4. Tiffany van Soest 5.7%
5. Ashley Nichols 5.5%
6. Anne Lieberman 5.1%
7. Candice Mitchell 3%

43.1% of votes for remaining nominees
Amy Pirnie, Anissa Haddaoui, Anissa Meksen, Bernise Alldis, Christi Brereton, Cindy Silvestre, Dakota Ditcheva, Demi McNamara, Denise Kielholtz, Fani Peloumpi, Georgina van der Linden, Iman Barlow, Leonie MacksLoma Lookboonmee, Lucy Payne, Meryem UsluNamtarn Por. Muangphet, Raquel Harris, Sofia Olofsson, Sylvie von Duuglas-IttuYolanda Schmidt

 

Female Fight of the Year
Jorina Baars vs Angela Whitley (Lion Fight 31)

Photo Credit: Bennie E Palmore II
Jorina Baars vs Angela Whitley at Lion Fight 31, Photo Credit: Bennie E Palmore II

1. Jorina Baars vs Angela Whitley 29.2%
(Lion Fight 31 - Baars wins by Unanimous Decision)
2. Amel Dehby vs Tiffany Van Soest 19%
(Glory 36 - Van Soest wins by Unanimous Decision)
3. Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu vs Duangdaonoi Looklongtan 18.1%
(Wai Nai Khanomtom Day - von Duuglas-Ittu wins by Decision)
4. Iman Barlow vs Jeri Sitzes 14.1%
(Lion Fight 31 - Barlow wins by Unanimous Decision)
5. Sam Brown vs Yolanda Schmidt  8.6%
(Destiny 6 - Brown wins by Unanimous Decision)

11% of votes for remaining nominees
Anissa Meksen vs Meryem Uslu
Iman Barlow vs Maria Lobo
Loma Lookboonmee vs Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu

 

KO/TKO of the Year
Michaela Michl wins via KO (Head Kick) over Joanna Swiatkiewicz (Makwoski 11)

Photo Credit: DariuszBiczynski.pl
Michaela Michl vs Joanna Swiatkiewicz, Photo Credit: DariuszBiczynski.pl

1. Michaela Michl wins via KO (Head Kick) over Joanna Swiatkiewicz (Makwoski 11) 28.3%
2. Ashley Nichols wins via KO over Kwanjai Pabaijaturat (Wai Nai Khanomtom Da) 26.5%
3. Candice Mitchell wins via KO over Janice Lyn (WMC King Rama 9 Memorial) 23.4%
4. Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu wins via TKO over Nong Benz Sitdobwad (Thapae Stadium) 21.8%

 

Female Newcomer of the Year
Summer Bronco

Summer Bronco
Summer Bronco

1. Summer Bronco 17.8%
2. Lucielle Verhoef 13.1%
3. Candice Mitchell 11.5%
4. Angela Whitley 8.5%
5. Savannah Foden 7.9%
6. Coral Carnicella 7.7%
7. Georgina Van der Linden 7.4%
8. Raquel Harris 7.3%

18.8% of votes for remaining nominees
Ali HayesEsma HasshassGong Yan LiIlsury HendrikseSofia Olofsson

 

Amateur Female Fighter of the Year
Anne Lieberman

Photo Credit: Joshua Brandenburg
Ann Lieberman by Joshua Brandenburg

1. Anne Lieberman 18%
2. Summer Bronco 9.9%
3. Maggie Tucker 8.6%
4. Kate Allen 8.1%
5. Erin Jimenez 7.8%
6. Jasmine Parr 7.5%
7. Coral Carnicella 7.2%
7. Michelle Diaz 7.2%
8. Janet Todd 6.4%
9. Raquel Harris 6.2%
10. Danique Remkes 3.6%

9.5% of votes for remaining nominees
Ashley AccordMariana LlamasShannon GardinerSofia OlofssonSusan Wallace

 

Inspirational Female Fighter of the Year
Kaitlin Young

Kaitlin Young

1. Kaitlin Young 15.4%
2. Jorina Baars 14.5%
3. Antonina Shevchenko 13.3%
4. Ashley Nichols 11.6%
5. Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu 10.4%
6. Summer Bronco 7.2%
7. Candice Mitchell 5.7%
8. Raquel Harris 5%
9. Iman Barlow 4.9%
10. Yolanda Schmidt 3%

9% of votes for remaining nominees
Anissa Meksen, Claire Baxter, Denise Kielholtz, Elna Nilsson, Gloria Peritore, Meryem Uslu, Natasha Sky, Paola Cappucci

 

Sponsor of the Year
Muay Thai Addict

Muay Thai Addict.com

1. Muay Thai Addict 25%
2. Infight Style 13%
3. Fairtex 10%
4. Venum 8%
5. Evolution Muay Thai 7%
6. Onnit 6%

30.4% of votes for remaining nominees
Blitz, Fighter Alias, Nak Muay Nation, ProSupps, Sandee, Urban Ninja

 

Gym of the Year
The Academy, MN, USA

The Academy, MN, USA

1. The Academy, MN, USA 12%
2. Kalsamrit Gym, ON, Canada 8%
3. East Side Muay Thai, Virginia Beach, VA, USA 7%
4. 8 Limbs Academy, PA, USA 7%
5. Level Up Boxing Gym, MY, USA 7%
6. SportsArts Den-Helder, NDL 6%
7. Tampa Muay Thai, FL, USA 6%
8. Evolution Muay Thai, NYC, USA 6%
9. Kawartha Combat, ON, Canada 5%
10. Wor. Watthana Muay Thai Gym, Thailand 5%

31% of votes for remaining nominees
Assassins Gym, Melton, UK, Blue Ocean Muay Thai, CA, USA, Chok Sabai Gym, NYC, USA, MMA Institute, VA, USA, PTJ Muay Thai Gym, Sydney, Australia, Santai Muay Thai Gym, Thailand, Sitan Gym, PA, USA, Team Sky Thai Boxing, Australia

 

Personality of the Year
Jorina Baars

Photo Credit: Lion Fight Promotions
Jorina Baars, Photo Credit: Lion Fight Promotions

1. Jorina Baars 19%
2. Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu 17%
3. Summer Bronco 10%
4. Iman Barlow 9%
5. Savannah Foden 7%
6. Michelle Diaz 6%
6. Yolanda Schmidt 6%
7. Vinny Shoreman 5%
8. Raquel Harris 4%
8. Trevor Hayes 4%

14% of votes for remaining nominees
Alexander PalmaAnissa MeksenBrandon LeviMichelle Yee

 

Best Promotion
Lion Fight Promotions

1. Lion Fight Promotions 30%
2. Glory Kickboxing 23%
3. Bellator Kickboxing 11%
4. TBA Sanctioning Authority 10%
5. Friday Night Fights Muay Thai 9%

17% of votes for remaining nominees
Enfusion LiveFlorida Kickboxing AcademyKunlun FightRebellion Muay ThaiWorld Thai Boxing AssociationWu Lin Feng

Note: Due to a human error, this category has been recalculated on February 13th 2017.  TBA Sanctioning Authority and World Thai Boxing Association are the same organisation and therefore their votes have now been merged. This recalculation has meant that 4th and 5th place have been reversed.
 

Media Resource of the Year
Muay Thai Authority

Muay Thai Authority

1. Muay Thai Authority 33%
2. 8limbs 17%
3. Fightland 11%
3. Striking Corner 11%
3. The Fighting Monkeys MMA Madness 11%

17% of votes for remaining nominees
CJ's Report, GNP1, New York Fighting, Wombat Sports

 

Photographer of the Year
Sharon Richards Photographics

Lucy Payne by Sharon Richards

1. Sharon Richards Photographics 15%
2. Jeff Dojillo 10%
3. Anthony B. Geathers 8%
4. Calden Jamieson 8%
5. Steve Bauzen 7%
6. Scott Hirano 7%
7. Tengu Photography 6%
7. Marty Rockatansky 6%
7. Joshua Brandenburg 6%
8. Yuki Kunishima 5%
8. Victor Alvarez 5%
9. William Luu 3%
9. Benny E. Palmore II 3%
10. James Law 2%
10. Sapao Photography 2%

7% of votes for remaining nominees
Artimous Photography, Brock Doe, Graphyozo Production, Pierre Roussey, Tigernop, Touche Finale

 

Journalist of the Year
Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu (8limbs)

Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu (right) interviewing Frances Watthanaya (left)

1. Sylvie von Duuglas-Ittu (8Limbs) 31.3%
2. Paul Banasiak (Muay Thai Athlete) 13%
3. Paricheher Aryafar (Pariunderthesea) 11%
4. Linsee Newhall (Fightland) 11%
5. Emma Thomas (Under The Ropes) 10%

26% of votes for remaining nominees
Charlie Clark (The Fighting Monkeys MMA Madness), Elias Stefanescu (GNP1), Yolanda Schmidt (Fightmag)

 

View the Awakening Women's MMA Awards 2016 results

 

Recommended content

One comment on Awakening Female Muay Thai Awards 2016 Results

Leave a Reply

Store
Skip to toolbar