Awakening
  •  
  • 352
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
    352
    Shares

Awakening Womens MMA Awards 2016 Results

by Rew MitchellPosted on 1

Awakening Womens MMA Awards
2016 Results

Womens MMA Awards
2016 Results

Awakening WMMA Awards 2016

We want to thank all of those that nominated and voted in this year's awards. Here are your results!

View the Awakening Muay Thai Awards 2016 results

 

Female Fighter of the Year
Amanda Nunes

Amanda Nunes

1. Amanda Nunes 40.1%
2. Joanna Jędrzejczyk 27.9%
3. Angela Hill 10.6%
4. Cristiane Justino 6%
5. Tonya Evinger 4.6%

10.8% of votes for remaining nominees
Angela Lee, Ayaka Hamasaki, Bo MengJennifer Maia, Maria Oliveira Mota, Mina Kurobe, Weili Zhang

Fan Favourite Atomweight of the Year
Jinh Yu Frey

Jinh Yu Frey Invicta FC 19 Portrait by Esther Lin
Jinh Yu Frey Invicta FC 19 Portrait by Esther Lin

1. Jinh Yu Frey 13.8%
2. Ashley Cummins 12.5%
3. Amber Brown 10.6%
4. Herica Tiburcio 8.3%
5. Jodie Esquibel 7.1%
5. Ayaka Hamasaki 7.1%
6. Kyra Batara 6.1%
7. Julia Jones 5.1%
7. Shino VanHoose 5.1%
8. Janaisa Morandin 4.8%
9. Lisa Ellis 4.2%
10. Tessa Simpson 3.5%
11. Simona Soukupova 3.2%
12. Stephanie Skinner 2.2%

6.4% of votes for remaining 8 nominees

 

Fan Favourite Strawweight of the Year
Joanna Jędrzejczyk

Joanna Jedrzejczyk by Marlena Bielinska
Joanna Jedrzejczyk by Marlena Bielinska

1. Joanna Jędrzejczyk 17.2%
2. Joanne Calderwood 16.1%
3. Alexa Grasso 9.6%
4. Paige VanZant 5.6%
5. Rose Namajunas 5.1%
6. Michelle Waterson 4.9%
7. Tecia Torres 4.4%
8. Jamie Moyle 3.3%
8. Claudia Gadelha 3.3%
8. Angela Hill 3.3%
9. Kaline Medeiros 3%
10. Amanda Cooper 2.6%
11. Bec Rawlings 2.1%
12. Angela Lee 1.9%
12. Karolina Kowalkiewicz 1.9%

15.6% of votes for remaining 35 nominees

 

Fan Favourite Flyweight of the Year
Ilima-Lei Macfarlane

Photo Credit: Bellator MMA
Ilima-Lei Macfarlane

1. Ilima-Lei Macfarlane 19.1%
2. Andrea Lee 15.4%
2. Roxanne Modafferi 15.4%
3. Kristi Lopez 7.1%
4. Bruna Vargas 4.7%
5. Veta Arteaga 4.3%
6. Anastasia Yankova 3.1%
7. Jennifer Maia 2.8%
8. Agnieszka Niedźwiedź 2.4%
8. Alejandra Lara 2.4%
9. Ariane Lipski 2.1%
9. Keri Melendez 2.1%
10. Christine Stanley 1.4%
10. Jessica Middleton 1.4%

16.3% of votes for remaining 24 nominees

 

Fan Favourite Bantamweight of the Year
Amanda Nunes

Amanda Nunes from UFC Facebook
Amanda Nunes from UFC Facebook

1. Amanda Nunes 17.3%
2. Raquel Pennington 15.7%
3. Miesha Tate 10.1%
4. Ronda Rousey 8.8%
5. Holly Holm 7.4%
6. Valentina Shevchenko 6.6%
7. Liz Carmouche 6.3%
8. Irene Aldana 4.1%
9. Cat Zingano 3.5%
10. Tonya Evinger 3.1%
11. Jessica-Rose Clark 2.6%
12. Alexis Davis 1.3%
12. Julianna Peña 1.3%
13. Colleen Schneider 0.9%
13. Aspen Ladd 0.9%

10.1% of votes for remaining 24 nominees

 

Fan Favourite Featherweight of the Year
Cristiane Justino

Cristiane Justino
Cristiane Justino

1. Cristiane Justino 30.7%
2. Megan Anderson 21.6%
3. Amber Leibrock 10.1%
4. Charmaine Tweet 8.8%
5. Marloes Coenen 5.5%
6. Amanda Bell 4.9%
7. Peggy Morgan 4.4%
8. Faith Van Duin 2.7%
9. Julia Budd 1.6%
9. Alexis Dufresne 1.6%
9. Helena Kolesnyk 1.6%
9. Amy Coleman 1.6%
10. Latoya Walker 1.4%
11. Arlene Blencowe 0.8%
12. Jessy Miele 0.5%

1.9% of votes for remaining 3 nominees

 

Female Fight of the Year
Amanda Nunes vs Ronda Rousey (UFC 207)

Amanda Nunes victorious at UFC 207 from UFC Facebook
Amanda Nunes victorious at UFC 207 from UFC Facebook

1. Amanda Nunes vs Ronda Rousey (UFC 207 - Nunes wins via TKO) 21.1%
2. Raquel Pennington vs Miesha Tate (UFC 205 - Pennington wins via Unanimous Decision) 15.2%
3. Miesha Tate vs Holly Holm (UFC 196 - Tate wins by Rear Naked Choke) 10.5%
4. Joanna Jędrzejczyk vs Claudia Gadelha 2 (TUF 23 Finale - Jędrzejczyk wins via Unanimous Decision) 10.2%
4. Joanna Jędrzejczyk vs Karolina Kowalkiewicz 2 (UFC 205 - Jędrzejczyk wins via Unanimous Decision) 10.2%
5. Rose Namajunas vs Tecia Torres 2 (UFC on Fox 19 - Namajunas wins via Unanimous Decision) 5%

27.8% of votes for remaining 12 nominees
Alexa Grasso vs Jodie Esquibel (Invicta 18), Angela Hill vs Livia Renata Souza (Invicta 17), Angela Lee vs Mei Yamaguchi (ONE FC 42), Jennifer Maia vs Roxanne Modafferi (Invicta 19), Jennifer Maia vs Vanessa Porto 2 (Invicta 16), Jillian DeCoursey vs Lindsey VanZandt (Worlds Collide), Karolina Kowalkiewicz vs Rose Namajunas (UFC 201), Leslie Smith vs Irene Aldana (UFC on FOX 22), Melinda Oberlin vs Aurelia Cisneros (KOP 48), Sarah D'Alelio vs Andrea Lee (Invicta 16), Tessa Simpson vs Simona Soukupova (Invicta 18), Valerie Létourneau vs Joanne Calderwood (UFC UFN 89)

 

Knockout of the Year
Amanda Nunes def. Ronda Rousey (UFC 207)

Amanda Nunes KO of the Year
Amanda Nunes KO of the Year

1. Amanda Nunes vs Ronda Rousey (UFC 207 - Nunes wins via TKO (Punches) 50.4%
2. Paige VanZant vs Bec Rawlings (UFC on FOX 21 - VanZant wins via TKO (Head Kick & Punches) 19.4%
3. Angela Hill vs Stephanie Eggink (Invicta 16 - Hill wins via TKO (Punches) 8.6%
4. Charmaine Tweet vs Latoya Walker (Invicta 17 - Tweet wins via KO (Spinning B.fist/Punches) 5.6%
5. Rena Kubota vs Hanna Gujwan (RIZIN - Kubota wins via KO (Kick to the Body) 3.6%
5. Cristiane Justino vs Leslie Smith (UFC 198 - Justino wins via TKO (Punches) 3.6%
6. Megan Anderson vs Peggy Morgan (Invicta 18 - Anderson wins via TKO (Punches) 3.4%
6. Megan Anderson vs Amanda Bell (Invicta 17 - Anderson wins via TKO (Head Kick & Punches) 3.4%
7. Cristiane Justino vs Daria Ibragimova (Invicta 15 - Justino wins via KO (Punches) 2.1%

 

Submission of the Year
Miesha Tate vs Holly Holm (UFC 196 - Tate wins via Rear-Naked Choke)

Holly Holm vs Miesha Tate by Wally Skalij for Los Angeles Times
Holly Holm vs Miesha Tate by Wally Skalij for Los Angeles Times

1. Miesha Tate vs Holly Holm (UFC 196 - Tate wins via Rear-Naked Choke) 35.4%
2. Amanda Nunes vs Miesha Tate (UFC 200 - Nunes wins via Rear-Naked Choke) 21.1%
3. Michelle Waterson vs Paige VanZant (UFC on FOX 22 - Waterson wins via Rear-Naked Choke) 13.3%
4. Mackenzie Dern vs Montana Stewart (Legacy 61 - Dern wins via Imanari Choke / Rear-Naked Choke) 9.2%
5. Ashley Cummins vs Nikki Smith (Bellator 157 - Cummins wins via Knee on Neck Choke) 8%
6. Sara McMann vs Alexis Davis (TUF 24 Finale - McMann wins via Arm-Triangle Choke) 7.6%
7. Cindy Dandois vs Jessamyn Duke (Invicta 18 - Dandois wins via Armbar) 3.5%
8. Jenny Huang vs April Osenio (ONE Championship - Huang wins via Gogoplata) 1%
9. Alexis Dufresne vs Marloes Coenen (Bellator 155 - Dufresne wins via Triangle Armbar) 0.8%
10. Kalyn Schwartz vs Tiffany Van Soest (Invicta 19 - Schwartz wins via Rear-Naked Choke) 0.4%

 

Female Newcomer of the Year
Mackenzie Dern

Mackenzie Dern
Mackenzie Dern

1. Mackenzie Dern (2-0-0) Anticipated crossover fighter 24.5%
2. Joanne Doyle (4-0-0) Am 20.6%
3. Tatiana Suarez (4-0-0) TUF Winner 7.9%
4. Kanako Murata (4-1-0) 4.5%
5. Veronica Macedo (5-1-1) 3.7%
6. Keri Anne Taylor Melendez (1-0) Anticipated Bellator fighter 3.4%
6. Gabrielle Garcia (3-0-0) 3.4%
7. Pamela Sorenson (4-1-0) 3.2%
7. Sunna Davidsdottir (1-0-0) Anticipated Invicta fighter 3.2%
8. Karen Date (2-0-0) 13 Years Old 2.9%
8. Larkyn Dasch (3-0-0) Amateur 2.9%
9. Tiffany Masters (4-1-0 AM) 1-0 Pro 2.6%
10. Kalyn Schwartz (1-0-0) Exciting Invicta debut 2.4%
10. Miranda Maverick (4-1-0 AM) 1-0 Pro 2.4%
11. Anette Österberg (5-2-0) Am 1.6%

10.8% of votes for remaining nominees
Bárbara AciolyBunmi OjewoleCaitlin McEwenEmme Weber, Esperanza CadenaKatarzyna BiegajłoMallory MartinMariza LochSarah FrotaSavannah ShahanShawna RamSyuri KondoTiffany TeoYelena Kolesnik

 

Amateur Female Fighter of the Year
Joanne Doyle

Joanne Doyle
Joanne Doyle

1. Joanne Doyle (4-0-0) 19.3%
2. Cory McKenna (3-0-0) 15.4%
3. Leah McCourt (3-0-0) 13.8%
4. Cornelia Holm (7-0-0) 9.4%
5. Karen Date (2-0-0) 13 Years Old 8.4%
6. Destiny Quinones (2-2-0) 5.2%
7. Linsey Williams (3-0-0) 4.2%
8. Aleksandra Toncheva (5-0-0) 3.1%
9. Savannah Shahan (3-0-0) 2.3%
9. Larkyn Dasch (3-0-0) 2.3%
10. Lisa Spangler (4-0-0) 2.1%
10. Gabriella Ringblom (5-1-0) 2.1%
11. Esperanza Cadena (3-0-0) 1.8%
12. Brooke Stamm (3-0-0) 1.6%
12. Karolina Wojcik (3-1-0) 1.6%

7.3% of votes for remaining nominees
Aleksandra RolaAnette ÖsterbergBrittney CloudyCaree HillDestiny McCubbinEmme WeberGillian DavisGillian SilverItzel EsquivelJulia DornyKarolina Wojcik, Shawna Ram

 

Inspirational Female of the Year
Amanda Nunes

Amanda Nunes
Amanda Nunes

1. Amanda Nunes 17.8%
2. Raquel Pennington 12.4%
3. Joanna Jedrzejczyk 9.2%
4. Miesha Tate 8.6%
5. Maureen Riordon 6.5%
6. Michelle Waterson 5.6%
7. Sheena Starr 5%
8. Cat Zingano 4.7%
9. Paige VanZant 4.5%
10. Jasmine Pouncy 3.6%
10. Rose Namajunas 3.6%
11. Destiny Quinones 2.7%
11. Jessica-Rose Clark 2.7%
12. Kaline Medeiros 2.5%
13. Tonya Evinger 2.3%

8.4% of votes for remaining nominees
Anastasia BruceAngela HillChelsea FaulderCortney CaseyJillian DeCourseyJuliana LimaKelly D'AngeloLacey SchuckmanLeslie SmithSara McMannTatiana Suarez

 

Sponsor of the Year
GRRRL Clothing

GRRRL Clothing
GRRRL Clothing

1. GRRRL Clothing 31.1%
2. Hayabusa 24.3%
3. Corey Green with SWFT 10.6%
4. XionX - Howard Fidler 7.9%
5. MMA Road Hog 7.6%
6. Menacing Valor 4.9%

13.6% of votes for remaining nominees
FighterDOJOFighter AliasInspiritOnyx MMAPain Dealer MMA DesignsSicchic

 

Gym of the Year
American Top Team, FL, USA

American Top Team
American Top Team

1. American Top Team, FL, USA 16.3%
2. BKK, Essex, UK 11.5%
3. Jackson's MMA Association, NM, USA 9.9%
4. Team Alpha Male, CA, USA 9.1%
5. Syndicate MMA, NV, USA 8.9%
6. Tristar Gym, Canada 5.8%
7. SBG, Ireland 5%
7. Alliance Training Center, CA, USA 5%
8. Kai's Next Level Mixed Martial Arts, NY, USA 4.3%
9. Grand Rapids MMA, West Michigan, USA 3.8%
10. Gracie Barra, Houston TX, USA 3.1%
11. Animals MMA F&N, OR, USA 2.9%
12. Renzo Gracie Academy, NYC, USA 2.6%
12. Sityodtong, MA, USA 2.6%
13. Scorpion Fighting System, MI, USA 2.2%

6.7% of votes for remaining nominees
Brizon Gym, Rion, FRAEast Coast United BJJ, NY, USAFightopia, OH, USAKarate Mafia MMA, Louisiana, USANubians MMA, CA, USASaint Charles MMA, MO, USATeam Link Hooksett of NH, USAThe New Team Trauma, FL, USA

 

Personality of the Year
Joanna Jędrzejczyk

Joanna Jedrzejczyk
Joanna Jedrzejczyk

1. Joanna Jędrzejczyk 17.1%
2. Amanda Nunes 15.3%
3. Miesha Tate 13.6%
4. Paige VanZant 11.6%
5. Holly Holm 8.1%

34.3% of votes for remaining nominees
Andy NguyenAngela Hill, Destiny QuinonesJulie Kedzie, Justin Kish, Kaline MedeirosLaura Sanko, Leslie Smith, Lindsey VanZandt, Nina Ansaroff, Roxanne ModafferiShannon Knapp, Tecia TorresTonya Evinger 

 

Best Promotion
UFC

1. UFC 43.9%
2. Invicta 35.5%
3. Bellator FC 9%
4. Total Warrior Combat 2.2%
5. ONE Championship 2%

7.3% of votes for remaining nominees
DEEP-JewelsIMMAFKing of the CageLegacyShamrock FCTriton FightsTuff-N-Uff

 

Media Resource of the Year
MMAJunkie

1. MMAJunkie 37.5%
2. MMAFighting 24.1%
3. Sherdog 11.7%
4. WMMA Today 8.3%
5. Wombat Sports 5.4%

13% of votes for remaining nominees
Athena Sports NetBluegrass MMACombat PressCombat Sports NationGNP1MMA RisingMy MMA News

 

Photographer of the Year
Esther Lin

1. Esther Lin 22.8%
2. Sinclair Photography 18.1%
3. Amy Kaplan 11.4%
4. Danny Munessar 8.2%
5. Lady Go! 6.4%

33.1% of votes for remaining nominees
Cynthia VanceDerwin S Joza Sr.Don McGuireJoe GensburgerSal GomezSara LevinScott Hirano

 

Journalist of the Year
Ariel Helwani (MMA Fighting)

Ariel Helwani by MMA Fighting
Ariel Helwani by MMA Fighting

1. Ariel Helwani (MMA Fighting) 41.9%
2. Megan Olivi (UFC reporter) 18.1%
3. Tim Peterson (Women's MMA Today) 12.8%
4. Amy Kaplan (MMA Uncaged & Champions MMA) 11.1%
5. MarQ Piocos (Wombat Sports) 6.7%

9.4% of votes for remaining nominees
James Lynch (Sportsnet and TSN)Kyle Carroll (MMA News)Rob Tatum (Combatpress), Sarah Kurchak (Fightland)Susan Cingari

 

View the Awakening Muay Thai Awards 2016 results

 

Recommended content

One comment on Awakening Womens MMA Awards 2016 Results

Leave a Reply

Store
Skip to toolbar